ASI Fall 2018 Calendar of Events

ASI Fall 2018 Calendar of Events


People standing and sitting in University Park in front of the Bronco Student Center (BSC, Bldg. 35).

August

Aug. 21: Welcome Week Presents: BSC Night, 7-10 p.m., BSC (Bldg. 35), lower level

Aug. 24: BroncoFusion, 8 p.m.-Midnight, Bronco Commons

Aug. 30: BSC Fair, 11 a.m.-1 p.m., University Park

Aug. 31: Glow Party, 9-11 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Students watching an opening act during BroncoFusion 2017 at the Bronco Commons.
September

Sept. 4: BEAT Volunteer Meeting, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, Andromeda (Bldg. 35-2345)

Sept. 6: BEAT Bullet Journaling Workshop, Noon to 1 p.m., BSC, Lyra (Bldg. 35-1611)

Sept. 6: REXPO, 5-7 p.m., BRIC (Bldg. 42)

Sept. 7: Rock Bands & Taco Stands, 6-8 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge

Sept. 9: GRE Cinema Club: “Ferris Bueller’s Day Off” + 80’s Trivia Night, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Sept. 8: Hiking the Bridge to Nowhere, 7 a.m.-4p.m., East Fork

Sept. 10: Donut Worry Monday, 10 a.m.-noon, BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Sept. 13: The Student Experience, 11:30 a.m.-1 p.m., BSC, Ursa Major BC (Bldg. 35-2611)

Sept. 17: Intramural Sports Registration Deadline, 6 p.m., imleagues.com/cpp

Sept. 20: Games Room Etc. Open House, All day, BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Sept. 20: Intramural Sports Opening Day, 6 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge

Sept. 23: GRE Cinema Club: “Baby Driver” + Music Jeopardy, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Sept. 25: BEAT Volunteer Meeting, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, England Evans (Bldg. 35-2132)

Sept. 27: Plant ‘N’ Sip, 6-8 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Sept 27: Karaoke Night, 7-9 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge

Sept. 29: Trail Run Bonelli Park, 7-11 a.m., Bonelli Regional Park

Sept. 29: Bonelli Regional Park: Paddle & Picnic, 7 a.m.-4 p.m., Bonelli Regional Park

Instruction holding up a paint brush while instructing during a previous Paint on Canvas event in the Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110).
October

Oct. 2: Drag Bingo, 7-9 p.m., BSC, Ursa Major (Bldg. 35-2611)

Oct. 3: Fall At The Farm, 5:30-8 p.m., Farm Store (Bldg. 211)

Oct. 5: Pool Tournament, Noon-5 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct. 8: Donut Worry Monday, 10 a.m.-noon, BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct. 11: Paint on Canvas, 6:30-8:30 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct 13: Joshua Tree Rock Climbing, 7 a.m.-4 p.m., Joshua Tree National Park

Oct. 14: GRE Cinema Club: “Wreck-It Ralph” + Board & Video Game Day, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct. 16: BEAT Volunteer Meeting, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, Andromeda (Bldg. 35-2345)

Oct. 18: Art Student Spotlight Reception, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, Andromeda (Bldg. 35-2345)

Oct. 20: Sprint Triathlon, 10 a.m.-noon, BRIC pool

Oct. 20-21: Joshua Tree Backpacking, 8 a.m.-5 p.m., Joshua Tree National Park

Oct. 22-26: Bronco Spirit Week, Various Times, Various Locations

Oct. 25: Mario Kart Tournament, 6-8 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct. 28: GRE Cinema Club: “Monster House” + Paint a Pumpkin, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Oct. 31: Pumpkin Carving, 5-8 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge

Students climbing and belaying at the BRIC's Bronco Peak.
November

Nov. 2: Dive & Climb, 6-11 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge & BRIC’s Bronco Peak

Nov. 4: GRE Cinema Club: “Coco” + DIY Masks/Calaveras, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Nov. 5: Donut Worry Monday, 10 a.m.-noon, BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Nov. 6: BEAT Volunteer Meeting, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, Andromeda (Bldg. 35-2345)

Nov. 9: Pool Tournament, Noon-5 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Nov. 15: Paint on Canvas, 6:30-8:30 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Nov. 18: GRE Cinema Club: “The Nightmare Before Christmas” + DIY Ornaments, 11 a.m. to 3 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Nov. 16: Campus MovieFest Premiere, 8-10 p.m., BSC, Ursa Major (Bldg. 35-2611)

Nov. 27: BEAT Volunteer Meeting, Noon-1 p.m., BSC, Andromeda (Bldg. 35-2345)

Nov. 29: FIFA Tournament, 6-8 p.m., BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Students posing under balloons that read "BRONCOS."
December

Dec. 1-2: Camp and Climb: New Jack City, 8 a.m.-6 p.m., New Jack City

Dec. 3: Donut Worry Monday, 10 a.m.-noon, BSC, Games Room Etc. (Bldg. 35-1110)

Dec. 3-7: Unwind with ASI, Various Times, Various Locations

Dec. 6: Flick & Float: “The Goonies,” 6-8 p.m., BRIC poolside lounge

Dec. 7: Midnight Madness, 10 p.m.-midnight, BSC (Bldg. 35)